Lidl UK Retail Careers

Vacancies

Sorry, we did not find any jobs matching your criteria. Try changing your keywords or widening your location.

 
  Current vacancies » Show all vacancies Job Search

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and therefore endeavour to not only provide you with a comprehensive online offering but in the process to safeguard the control of your own data.

In interacting with you, our customers, we will at times collect and process various categories of your personal data. This is only ever the right bits of your data, the right amount of it and for the right reasons as explained in this notice. We do so in order to provide you with the best possible Lidl experience and we commit to protect your personal data that is collected and processed when interacting with us and always tell you about what is being collected. When you interact with us you should never feel anything less than safe and secure in how your data is handled.

The following data protection information will inform you about the nature and scope of the processing of your personal data by Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Limited (hereafter referred to as Lidl). Personal data relates to information that is or can be directly or indirectly attributed to your person. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves in particular as the legal foundation for data protection.

1. Overview

When you access the Lidl website, app and other Lidl platforms, certain information is exchanged between your device and our server. This may also be personal data. Data collected in this way can for instance be used to optimise our website or to display advertising in the browser of your device.

2. Accessing our website

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send the following to our website server:

  •     The IP address of the requesting web-enabled device,
  •     The date and time of access,
  •     The name and URL of the requested file
  •     The website/ application from which the access was made (referrer URL)

We will also send details of the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider, where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

  •     Ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;
  •     Ensuring convenient use of our website / application;
  •     Evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is for the legitimate interests as explained in the above-listed purposes of data processing.

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

The data is stored for the duration of navigation on our website and automatically deleted thereafter. After your website session ends, the geo-localisation data for the purposes of store locations is stored until your browser settings are reset/forgotten.

3. Online presence and website optimisation

3.1 Cookies – General Information

On our website, we use so-called cookies on the basis of legitimate business interest in optimising our website offering. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, trojans or any other malicious software. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more enjoyable for you. Thus, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These will be deleted automatically after you leave our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of usability, which are stored on your device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our website again in order to take advantage of our services, it will automatically detect that you have already paid us a visit and which inputs/settings you have made so that you do not have to perform these actions again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website for the purposes of optimising our offer and to provide information that is specially tailored to you. When you visit our site again, these cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been there. These cookies will each be automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to always show a message before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies may however mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Further information on our cookies can be found here.

3.2 Google Analytics

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

For the purposes of demand-oriented design and ongoing optimisation of our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") on the basis of our legitimate interest as follows. Pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. In the process, the cookie generates the following information about your use of this website:

  •     Browser type and version,
  •     Operating system used,
  •     Referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  •     Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  •     Time of server request.

The information is used to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports about website activities and to perform further services connected with the website usage and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the demand-oriented design of these websites. The IP addresses are anonymised, so that attribution is not possible (so-called IP masking).

You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing this browser add-on. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the ‘opt-out’ to cookies again. Further information on data protection in the context of Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Recipients or categories of recipients:

The cookie-generated data is forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data. Google may also pass this information on to third parties in so far as this is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf.

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

Once the IP address has been anonymised, a conclusion as to your person is no longer possible. The statistically prepared data will be deleted after 24 hours in Google Analytics. In reports generated on the basis of Google Analytics, there is no longer any reference to individuals.

You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

3.3 Onsite Targeting and Website Optimisation

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:

On our website, cookies are used to collect and evaluate information on how to optimize our web pages and the ad impressions displayed on them. This is to ensure in particular that based on your previous usage behaviour only your actual or surmised interests oriented advertising on your devices is displayed. The information processed for these purposes includes, for example, information about which of our job postings you are interested in. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The optimisation of our websites for a better choice and the avoidance of advertisements that are not interesting to you lies thereby both in your and in our interest. The collection and evaluation is exclusively pseudonymised and does not allow us to identify you. In particular, the information will not be matched with personally identifiable information about you.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

Recipients of the data are the service providers highlighted above who process your data on a contractual basis purely in accordance with our instructions.

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

The cookies and information contained herein are stored in accordance with the cookie policy and will be deleted immediately upon objection.

3.4 Re-Targeting

Purposes of data processing / legal bases:
We also use re-targeting technologies from different vendors. This allows us to make our online offering more interesting to you. For this purpose, a cookie is set, with which interest data are collected using pseudonyms. Here, information about your surfing behaviour is collected for marketing purposes in anonymous form and stored in cookie text files on your computer and analysed using an algorithm. Subsequently, targeted job offers can be displayed as personalised banner ads on the websites of our partners. In no case can this data be used to personally identify the visitor to this website. It will not process any personally identifiable information and no usage profiles will be aggregated with your personal information. This data processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Through the targeting measures we use, we want to make sure that only your actual or surmised interests-oriented advertising is displayed on your devices. Not bothering you with advertisements that are not interesting for you is both in your interest and in our interest.

If you still do not want to see personalised banner ads, you can object to this data collection and storage for the future as follows:

By clicking on the button displayed in each banner (eg "i") you will be taken to the respective website of the provider. There, the systematics of retargeting technology will be explained again and the option of "opt-out" will be offered. If you settle with a provider, a so-called "opt-out" cookie is stored on your computer, which prevents the display of the banner ads of the respective provider in the future. Please note that this can only be done from your computer and that the respective "opt-out" cookies should not be deleted from your computer.

Alternatively, you may opt to use the opt-out provided in Section 3.5 of this Privacy Policy.

Recipients / categories of recipients:

We use re-targeting technologies from various providers on our website, which processed the data mentioned above as part of the re-targeting process. For more information on the cookies used by these service providers, please refer to our cookie policy.

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

The cookies used for re-targeting purposes and the information they contain will be stored for the period specified in the cookie policy and then automatically deleted.

3.5 Interest-Based Online Advertising

To ensure that we only display advertisements that are relevant to you, we use our website to evaluate your usage behaviour using cookies in a pseudonymised manner. That way, we can identify your interests regarding our job opportunities. In particular, with the help of the service providers listed in section 3, we evaluate in particular which vacancies you have viewed on our website.

In order to prevent the evaluations of your usage behaviour shown in section 3, you can use the contradictory options listed there. You can also find interest-based advertising on a variety of self-regulated websites at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ Members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance ( www.edaa.eu/european-principles/ ), including Lidl, via the so-called preference manager. Please note that a so-called opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer. If you delete it, you'll see interest-based advertising again.

3.6 Objection / opt-out option

You can prevent the targeting technologies explained in 3.3 and 3.4 by setting a cookie in your browser (see also section 3.1). You can also opt out of interest-based personalized advertising using the so-called preference manager and enabling the below 3.5 prevent opt-out cookies.

4. Email contact

Personal information that you provide to us by e-mail is, of course, treated confidentially. We use your data exclusively earmarked to process your request. The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our and your concurrent (legitimate) interest in the data processing results from the goal of answering your request.

Recipients / Categories of recipients

We generally exclude the transfer of data to third parties. Exceptionally, data on our behalf will be processed by contracted processors. These are carefully selected, and are audited and contracted by us in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR.

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

All personal information that you send to us as queries (suggestions, compliments or complaints) will be deleted by us no later than 90 days after the final response has been given to you, or securely anonymised.

5. Receiver outside the EU

With the exception of the processing described under sections 3.2 and 5, we will not disclose your personal information to recipients located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing operations mentioned in section 3.2 cause a data transfer to servers of the Google LLC. These servers are partly in the US. For the US, the European Commission has decided by decision of 12.7.2016, that under the regulations of the EU-US Privacy Shield (so-called "adequacy decision" under Article 45 of the GDPR) there is an adequate level of data protection. The service provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, and the recipients mentioned in paragraph 5 are under the EU -US Privacy Shield certified.

6. Embedded content

We've added YouTube videos to our online offering at http://www.YouTube.com are stored and are directly playable from our website. These are all embedded in the "advanced privacy mode", which means that if you do not play the videos, no information about you as user will be transferred to YouTube. Only when you play the videos, the data will be transferred. We have no control over this data transfer.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy. YouTube's address and privacy policy: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway. Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Overview

  • In addition to the right to withdraw your consent, the following further rights are available to you if the respective legal requirements are met:
  • Right to information about your personal data stored by us in accordance with Article 15 GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 s.45
  • Right to rectification of incorrect or incomplete data in accordance with Article 16 GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 s.46
  • The right to erase your stored data according to article 17 GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 s.47
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data in accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 s.47
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR,
  • Right to object according to Article 21 GDPR.

7.2 Right to information under Article 15 of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 s.94

You have the right, pursuant to Article 15 (1) of the GDPR, to obtain, free of charge, information about the personal data stored by us about you. This includes in particular:

The purposes of and legal basis for the processing;

  • The categories of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed;
  • The planned period of storage of personal data concerning you or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • The existence of your rights to rectification and erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • The existence of a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  • All available information as to the source of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and envisaged impact of such processing on the data subject.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR in connection with the transfer.

7.3 Right to correction under Article 16 of the GDPR

You have the right to request that we correct your incorrect personal data without delay. In consideration of the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

7.4 Right to erasure under Article 17 of the GDPR

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information without delay if one of the following applies:

- The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

- You withdraw your consent, on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

- You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) or (2) GDPR and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for processing in the case of Article 21 (1) GDPR;

  • The personal data were processed unlawfully;
  • The erasure of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation;
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

If we have made the personal information public and are required to delete it, taking due account of the technology available and the implementation costs, we will take reasonable steps to inform the third parties processing your data that you also require them to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data.

7.5 Right to limit processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR

You have the right to ask us to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of your personal information is disputed by you;
  • The processing is unlawful and you ask for the restriction of the use of your personal data instead of deletion;
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, pending determination as to whether the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

7.6 Data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR

You have the right to receive the personal information you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer that information to another person without hindrance, provided that:

The processing is based on a consent under Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) or on a contract under Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and processing is done by automated methods.

In exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have your personal information transmitted directly by us to another controller, where technically feasible.

7.7 Right to object according to Article 21 GDPR

Under the conditions of Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

The above general right to object applies to all processing described in this Privacy Policy, which is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. Unlike the special right of objection to data processing for commercial purposes (see section 3.6 above), according to the GDPR we are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you give us reasons of overriding importance, e.g. a potential danger to life or health.

8. Contact

8.1 Contact for questions or to exercise your data protection rights

If you have questions about the website or the exercise of your rights in relation to the processing of your data (data protection rights), you can contact our customer service:

https://www.lidl.co.uk/en/Contact-Us-4187.htm

8.2 Contact for questions about data protection

If you have further questions about the processing of your data, you can contact the company data protection officer of Lidl (see section 10).

8.3 Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as the supervisory data protection authority.

9. Name and contact details of the controller and contact details of the company data protection officer

This privacy policy applies to data processing by

Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Limited 19 Worple Road, Wimbledon, SW19 4JS ("Controller") and for the website careers.lidl.co.uk The corporate data protection officer of Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Limited is accessible to the Data Protection Officer or accessible at data.protection@lidl.co.uk .

Lidl Ireland / Northern Ireland GmbH ("Controller") and for the website https://jobs.lidl-ni.co.uk/en/index.htm The corporate data protection officer of Lidl Ireland / Northern Ireland GmbH is accessible to the Data Protection Officer or accessible at Data.Controller@lidl.ie.