Lidl GB Retail Careers

Vacancies

Sorry, we did not find any jobs matching your criteria. Try changing your keywords or widening your location.

 
  Current vacancies » Show all vacancies Job Search

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data protection regulations

We are pleased that you are interested in data protection on our website. When you visit our website, we would like you to feel safe and comfortable and to view our implementation of data protection as a customer-oriented quality feature.

The following data protection information will inform you about the nature and scope of the processing of your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are data that are or can be directly or indirectly attributed to you as an individual. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs the use of personal data.
 
Contents

1. Overview   
2. Accessing our website   
3. Online presence and website optimisation   
3.1 Cookies – General Information   
3.2 Google Analytics   
3.3 Onsite targeting and optimisation of websites   
3.4 Re-targeting   
3.5  Interest-based online advertising   
3.6 Possibility to object / opt-out   
4. E-mail Contact   
5. Social Media Plug-ins   
6. Recipients outside the EU   
7. Integrated Content   
7.1 YouTube Videos   
7.2 Bing Maps   
8. Your affected rights   
8.1 Overview   
8.2 Right to information as referred to in Article 15 GDPR   
8.3 Right to rectification as referred to in Article 16 GDPR   
8.4 Right to deletion as referred to in Article 17 GDPR   
8.5 Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR   
8.6 Right to data portability as referred to in Article 20 GDPR   
8.7 Right to object as referred to in Article 21 GDPR   
9. Contacts   
9.1 Point of contact in case of questions or to exercise your data protection rights   
9.2  Point of contact in case of questions regarding data protection   
9.3  Right of complaint to the supervisory data protection authority   
10. Name and contact details of the controller of the processing and contact details of the company Data Protection Officer   

1. Overview

When you access our website, various data will be exchanged between your device and our server. This may also be personal data. Data collected in this way can for instance be used to optimise our website or to display advertising in the browser of your device.  

2. Accessing our website

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

When you access our website, the browser used on your device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send:

•    the IP address of the requesting web-enabled device,
•    the date and time of access,
•    the name and URL of the requested file,
•    the website/ application from which the access was made (referrer URL),
•    the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled device as well as the name of your access provider

to our website server and where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes:

•    ensuring a smooth connection to the website;
•    ensuring comfortable use of our website / application;
•    evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest exists in the above-listed purposes of data processing.

Retention period / criteria for specifying the retention period:

The data are stored for a period of seven days which is then automatically deleted. The geo-localisation data is automatically deleted when you leave the website.

3. Online presence and website optimisation

3.1 Cookies – General Information

On our website, we use so-called cookies on the basis of legitimate interest. Cookies are small files that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, trojans or any other malicious software. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more enjoyable for you. Thus, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These will be deleted automatically after you leave our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of usability, which are stored on your device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our website again in order to take advantage of our services, it will automatically detect that you have already paid us a visit and which inputs / settings you made, so that you do not have to perform these actions again.
We also use cookies to statistically record the use of our website for the purposes of optimising our offer and to provide you information that is specially tailored to you. When you visit our site again, these cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been there. These cookies will each be automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to always show a message before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies may however mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.
An overview of the cookies used, with further information (e.g. about the retention period) can be  found in our Cookie Policy.

3.2 Google Analytics

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

For the purposes of demand-oriented design and ongoing optimisation of our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google") on the basis of legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes shown. In this connection, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. Pseudonymisation enhances privacy by replacing your unique identifiers with an artificial value. In the process, the cookie generates the following information about your use of this website:

•    browser type and version,
•    operating system used,
•    Referrer URL (the previously visited website),
•    Host name of the accessing computer /device (IP address),
•    time of server request.

The information is used to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports about website activities and to perform further services connected with the website usage and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the demand-oriented design of these websites. The IP addresses are anonymised, so that attribution to an individual is not possible (so-called IP masking).

You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing this browser add-on.  As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Further information  on data protection in the context of Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.

Recipients and categories of recipients:

The cookie-generated data is forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. To the best of our knowledge, Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data. Google may also pass this information on to third parties in so far as this is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf.

Retention period / criteria for specifying the retention period:

Once the IP address has been anonymised, a conclusion as to your person is no longer possible. The statistically prepared data will be deleted in Google Analytics after 26 months. In reports generated on the basis of Google Analytics, there is no longer any reference to individuals.

3.3 Onsite targeting and optimisation of websites

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

On our website, information on the optimisation of our websites and the overlaid adverts displayed on them is recorded and evaluated using cookies. This is intended to ensure in particular that only advertising based on your actual or perceived interests on the basis of your previous user behaviour is displayed to you on your device. The data processed for these purposes contain for example details about which of our job offers you have shown interest in. The legal basis for this data processing is legitimate interest. The optimisation of our websites to provide a better offer and to avoid advertisements that are of no interest to you is in your interest here as well as ours. The recording and evaluation are done exclusively pseudonymously and do not allow us to identify you. In particular, the data will not be merged with personal information about you.

Recipients and categories of recipients:

The recipients of the data are the service providers highlighted above, who process your data on a contractual basis purely for the intended purpose in accordance with our instructions.
Retention period / criteria for specifying the retention period:
The cookies used here and the information they contain are stored in line with our Cookie Policy and are deleted immediately in the event of an objection.

3.4 Re-targeting

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

We also use re-targeting technologies from different providers. This allows us to make our online offer tailored to you more interesting. For this purpose a cookie is set, with which data of interest are captured using pseudonyms. In the process, information on your surfing habits is collected in anonymised form for marketing purposes and stored on your computer in cookie text files and analysed using an algorithm. Subsequently, targeted job offers can be displayed on our partners’ websites as personalised advertising banners for that are of interest to you. In no case can these data be used to identify the visitor to this website personally. This data processing takes place on the basis of legitimate interest. Through the use of these targeting measures, we wish to ensure that only advertising based on your actual or perceived interests on the basis of your previous user behaviour is displayed to you on your device. Not annoying you with advertisements that are uninteresting to you is both in your interest and ours.
If you nevertheless no longer wish to receive displays of personalised advertising banners, you can revoke this data collection and storage for the future as follows:

•    By clicking on the button that is displayed in every advertising banner (e.g. “i”) this will take you to the vendor’s respective website. There, it is explained to you again how the re-targeting technology works and you are offered the possibility to opt out. If you opt out of a vendor’s service, a so-called "opt-out” cookie is stored on your computer, which prevents the respective vendor’s advertising banners being displayed in future. Please take into account that you can only unsubscribe from your computer and the respective "opt-out" cookies cannot be deleted from your computer.

Recipients and categories of recipients:

On our website, we use re-targeting technologies from different providers, which process the above-mentioned data within the scope of the re-targeting. Further information on the cookies used by these service providers can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Retention period / criteria for specifying the retention period:

The cookies used for re-targeting purposes and the information contained in them are stored for the period stated in the Cookie Policy (https://careers.lidl.co.uk/en/5096.htm) and afterwards automatically deleted.

3.5  Interest-based online advertising

In order to ensure that we only display advertising to you that is also relevant to you, on our website we evaluate your user behaviour in a purely pseudonymised manner using cookies. Pseudonymisation enhances privacy by replacing your unique identifiers with an artificial value. In this way, we can identify your interests in relation to our job offers. For this purpose, we evaluate with the help of Google which job offers you have viewed on our website in particular.
In order to prevent the evaluation of your user behaviour described in Section 3, you can use the possibilities to object that are listed there. Furthermore, on the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ you can prevent interest-based advertising from a variety of self-regulating members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (www.edaa.eu/european-principles/), including Lidl, via the so-called Preference Manager. Please note that a so-called Opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer for this purpose. If you delete this, interest-based advertising will be displayed to you again.

3.6 Possibility to object / opt-out

You can prevent the targeting-technologies explained in Sections 3.3 and 3.4 by a corresponding cookie setting in your browser (cf. also Section 3.1). Besides this, you have the possibility to prevent interest-based personalised advertising with the aid of the so-called Preference Manager (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/) or by activating the Opt-out cookies filed under 3.5.

4. E-mail Contact

Personal data that you communicate to use by e-mail, will of course be treated confidentially. We will use your data exclusively for the purpose for which it is intended in order to process your request. The legal basis for the data processing is legitimate interest. Our and your concurrent (legitimate) interest in data processing results here from the objective of responding to your requests.
Recipients and categories of recipients
We categorically exclude the dissemination of these data to third parties. In exceptional cases, data will be processed on our behalf by a data processors. These are carefully selected, audited by us and contracted as referred to in Article 28 GDPR.
Retention period / criteria for specifying the retention period:
All the personal data that you provide us with when you make requests by e-mail will be deleted at the latest 90 days after the final response has been given.

6. Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processing described in Sections 3.2 and 5, we will not forward your personal data to recipients established outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing mentioned in Section 3.2 results in a data transfer to the servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin , Ireland . Some of these servers are located in the USA. In a decision of 12 July 2016, the European Commission decided for the USA that an adequate level of data protection exists under the regulations of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (so-called “Adequacy Decision” pursuant to Article 45 GDPR). The service provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, and the recipients listed in Section 5 are certified in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
The processing mentioned in Section 7.2 results in a data transfer to the servers of the Microsoft Corporation. The Microsoft Corporation participates in the Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the USA. Further information about data protection at Microsoft Corporation can be found at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

7. Integrated Content

7.1 YouTube Videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offer, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and which can be played back directly from our website. These are all integrated in the “expanded data protection mode”, i.e. so that no data about you as the user are transmitted to YouTube when you are not playing back the videos. Data are only transmitted when you play back the videos. We have no influence over the transmission of these data.
Further information on the purpose and the scope of such data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider’s privacy statements. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy. Address and data protection information for YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin , Ireland; https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7.2 Bing Maps

On this website we use the offer from Bing Maps. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to conveniently use the map function to find job offers near you. The Bing Maps map service is hosted at https://www.bing.com/maps and can be accessed directly from our website.
Bing Maps are used in the interest of an appealing display of our online offers and easy identification of the locations shown by us on our website.
When you visit our website, the provider of Bing Maps, the Microsoft Corporation, receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. To use the functions of  Bing Maps, it is necessary to process your IP address within the scope of internet communication. This is usually processed on a Microsoft server in the USA.
We have no influence on the specific processing of data by Bing Maps. Further information on the purpose and the scope of such data processing by Bing Maps can be found in the provider’s privacy statements. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy. Address and data protection information for the provider of Bing Maps: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA, https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.
When you access the map service, technically necessary cookies are placed.
You can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are placed; this makes the use of  cookies transparent for you. You can find details of the cookies used in our Cookie Overview.

8. Your affected rights

8.1 Overview

Besides the right to revoke the consent you have given us, you have the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:
 
• The right to request information about your personal data stored with us
• The right to request rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data
• The right to request deletion of your personal data stored with us
• The right to request restriction of processing of your data
• The right to request data portability
• The Right to object to the processing of your personal data

8.2

You have the right to receive, upon request, information about the personal data stored with us about you, free of charge. This includes in particular:
 
• the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
• the categories of personal data that are processed;
• the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerned have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
• the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific details of this are not possible, criteria for the specification of the retention period;
• the existence of a right of rectification or deletion of personal data concerning you or of a restriction on processing by the data controller or of a right to object to such processing;
• the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
• all available information about the origin of the data, if the personal data was not collected from the person concerned;
• the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling. In these cases, at the least, receiving meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and desired impact of such processing for the person concerned.
 
If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safe guards in connection with the transfer.

8.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to seek the immediate rectification by us of inaccuracies in your personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data and add newly available supplementary information.

8.4 Right to deletion

You have the right to request from us that personal data concerning yourself is immediately deleted, if one of the following grounds applies:
 
• the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or have been processed in any other way;
• you revoke your consent, which supported the processing originally, and there is no other legal basis for processing;
• You object to the processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• the personal data has been unlawfully processed;
• the deletion of the personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation;
• the personal data has been collected in relation to services offered by information society services as referred to in Article 8 paragraph 1 GDPR
 
Insofar as we have made the personal data public and are obliged to delete it, we will take appropriate measures taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, in order to inform the third parties who are processing your data that you also request from them that they delete all links to the personal data and copies or replications of the personal data.

8.5 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request from us a restriction of the processing, if one of the following requirements exist:
 
•    the correctness of the personal data is disputed by you;
•    the processing is illegal and you request a restriction of the use of the personal data rather than its deletion;
•    the data controller no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the person concerned requires them in order to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims or
•    you have raised an objection to the processing, so long as it is not certain whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller outweigh those of the person concerned.

8.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer these data to another data controller without hindrance by us, insofar as
 
• the processing is based on consent or on a contract and
• the processing takes place with the aid of automated procedures.
 
When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to ensure that the personal data is transferred directly by us to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

8.7 Right to object

In particular instances, you may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in these data protection regulations, which are processed on the basis of legitimate interests. Unlike the special right to object towards data processing for advertising purposes, we are only obliged by the GDPR to implement such a general objection, if you give us reasons of paramount importance for this, e.g. a possible risk to life or health. Furthermore, there is the possibility to contact the supervisory authority responsible for Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Limited

9. Contacts  

 Point of contact in case of questions regarding data protection
If you have further questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the company data protection officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk9.3  Right of complaint to the supervisory data protection authority
In addition, you have the right to complain at any time to the responsible supervisory data protection authority.  The supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on +44  (0)303 123 1113.10. Name and contact details of the controller of the processing and contact details of the company

Data Protection Officer

Name and contact details of the controller:

Lidl Great Britain Limited
19 Worple Road
Wimbledon
London
SW19 4JS
+44 (0)208 971 1100
Lidl Great Britain Limited  (registered company number 02816429) and ICO reference number Z6682144